| |
Odyssey 2012: Ice Age National
Scenic Trail (IANST) |
Video Segments for Odyssey 2012 |
The Nomad carries a small digital camera (see Gear List) with him to
capture the people, places and breathtaking scenery found along the
trail. Every couple of weeks he sends home his camera media card so
online photo albums and videos can be created to share with you. Be sure to check
back often to view these images and experience the journey through his
eyes.
|
Nimblewill Nomad - Odyssey 2012 - IAT - Part 1
June 28, from Potawatomi State
Park to June 30, south of Algoma, Wisconsin
Follow the Nimblewill Nomad as he begins with what he calls Day
Zero of the first trek of his 2012 Odyssey. First he captures a shot of
downtown Minneapolis, as he lingers at the bus station there, in route
from his home in Missouri to Green Bay, Wisconsin. Upon arrival at Green
Bay, the Nomad is treated to a little “Trail Magic” from a couple
of “Trail Angels” known as Meander and Bacon. They were at
Green Bay to meet the Nomad and transport him on to Sturgeon Bay,
at the Potawatomi State Park, where he begins Odyssey 2012 on the Ice
Age National Scenic Trail (IAT). Next we see a scene along the Ahnappe
Rail Trail, by the Ahnappe River, and then on to Algoma for an
overnight. South of Algoma the Nomad pauses to deliberate on
whether or not to take the suggested County Road K, with no shoulder, or
State Road 42, with a wider, marked shoulder to hike along. The Nomad
chooses the State Road and heads on his way, sharing a little footage of
the tarmac with us. |
|
|
Nimblewill Nomad - Odyssey 2012 - IAT - Part 2
July 1, from Tisch Mills to July 7, Delafield, Wisconsin
In this segment the Nomad is trekking the Tisch Mills Segment of
the IAT. Heading into the Weber Section he pauses to share some helpful
advice posted along the creek bank. The Nomad hikes the beach down to
Two Rivers, from the lovely Point State Park, and stops for a visit at
the historical Washington House, location of the very first “ ice cream
sundae.” Then it’s on through the Kettle Moraine Section, in the Kettle
Moraine State Forest, to the Kewaskum Section, and a beautiful vista
view from the Holy Hill Shrine and Monastery. Back in the forest for
short sections between roadwalks to get around the urban areas of
Milwaukee, Slinger, and Hartland, heading on to Delafield, in the hills
of the Kettle Moraine. |
Nimblewill Nomad - Odyssey 2012 - IAT - Part 3
July 9, from Palmyra to July 15,
Lodi, Wisconsin
This segment begins with the Nomad meeting up with another IAT
thru-hiker, named Paul, heading the opposite direction on the trail.
They exchange greetings and the Nomad gives him some camera time
to share information about the ‘cause’ he’s walking for. Then it’s on
down the trail for some roadwalking on State Highway 26, as he nears
Janesville, there to pause at the Rock River Bridge and comment that
this location marks the southernmost extent of his journey along the IAT.
A little further down the road, in Cross Plains, the Nomad stops
at the headquarters of the Ice Age Trail Alliance. Later, in Lodi, he
crosses the Rainbow Bridge, a 150-foot bridge built by volunteer staff,
along with Lodi Middle and High School students, which lays claim to
being the largest human-made structure on the IAT. |
Nimblewill Nomad - Odyssey 2012 - IAT
- Part 4
July 17, from Devil’s Lake State Park to July 24, Antigo, Wisconsin
In this segment the Nimblewill Nomad shares a conversation with
Dave, a DNR trail builder and volunteer with the Mobile Skills Crew,
who spent a few days with Nomad to show him around the
Devil’s Lake State Park area. On down the trail, at Portage, the
Nomad pauses to remind us to “recycle”. South of Rosholt, on
his roadwalk, the Nomad stops to visit with Sharon (Jingle) and Brad, learning a
little more about glacier features. Yet further along, as the Nomad
heads toward Antigo, we’re treated to
the soothing, refreshing sounds of the Eau Claire River, in the Dells of
the Eau Claire, preserved as a state natural area in Wisconsin, located just east
of Wausau, in Marathon County. |
(
Audio file only - No video )
|
July 25, 2012 - Antigo, Wisconsin
Radio Interview with the Nimblewill Nomad
WATK-AM 900 Arby's Breakfast Club
Host Gary Hartl |
Nimblewill Nomad - Odyssey 2012 - IAT
- Part 5
July 24, from Antigo to July 29, Lookout Mountain, Wisconsin
This segment begins with a continued view of the Dells of the Eau Claire
River, before the Nimblewill Nomad takes us on down the trail to
share a peaceful scene in Langlade County. Next, with his camera in one
hand and a walking stick in the other, we get to ford the Prairie River
with the Nomad, and then he treats us to a 360 degree panoramic
view from the Lookout Mountain tower in Lincoln County, Wisconsin. |
Nimblewill Nomad - Odyssey 2012 - IAT
- Part 6
July 31, from Lincoln County to August 11, Luck, Wisconsin
This video segment begins at the power turbines located between
Grandfather Falls and New Wood County Park, in Lincoln County, powered
by the Wisconsin River. Further down the trail the Nimblewill
Nomad offers us a tranquil view in the Chequamegon National Forest.
A bit more roadwalking down State Highway 64, from Gilman to Cornell,
and then the Nomad shows us the beautiful tread he had the
pleasure of hiking in the Chippewa Moraine, and one of the many lakes he
passed along that route, before hitting the tarmac again for a roadwalk
on in to Weyerhaeuser. The Nomad takes time to explain to us
about some new trail that has been built, south of Birchwood, and then
treks on down some of this new section to stand where the trail now
joins with the Gandy Dancer Rail Trail, about 5 miles north of Luck.
Once he arrives Luck and spends the night, it will only be about 24
miles further to Interstate Park, at St. Croix Falls, which will bring an end
to the Nimblewill Nomad’s incredible adventure along the Ice Age
National Scenic Trail. |
|