| |
Odyssey 2013:
The Nimblewill Nomad's Great American Loop (GAL) |
Itinerary for Odyssey 2013 |
Day Date |
Location |
Section Miles |
Total Miles |
00 04-19f |
Hachita - Lucy Freeman Home - Continental Divide
Trail |
00 |
00 |
01 04-20s |
North of Carrizalillo Hills |
24 |
24 |
04 04-23t |
South of Harringtons Home Arroyo |
24 |
93 |
05 04-23w |
Texas State Line |
18 |
111/111 |
06 04-25t |
San Jose |
18 |
129 |
08 04-27s |
Fort Hancock |
23 |
171 |
09 04-28s |
Arroyo Macho |
14 |
185 |
10 04-29m |
Sierra Blanca |
21 |
216 |
11 04-30t |
Guest Ranch Road |
23 |
239 |
12 05-01w |
Van Horn |
12 |
251 |
13 05-02t |
Moon Road by I-10 |
19 |
270 |
15 05-04s |
Sotol Hill by I-10 |
16 |
304 |
16 05-05s |
Balmorhea |
19 |
323 |
17 05-06m |
Hovey Road |
21 |
344 |
18 05-07t |
Kennedy Road |
14 |
358 |
19 05-08w |
Fort Stockton |
18 |
376 |
20 05-09t |
FM-2023 at I-10 |
18 |
394 |
21 05-10f |
Bakersfield |
20 |
414 |
22 05-11s |
East of Perry Ranch by I-10 |
21 |
434 |
23 05-12s |
Sheffield |
16 |
450 |
24 05-13m |
Bachelor Hill by I-10 |
19 |
469 |
26 05-15w |
Buckhorn Draw by I-10 |
20 |
513 |
28 05-17f |
TX-306 at I-10 |
21 |
550 |
29 05-18s |
Roosevelt |
19 |
569 |
30 05-19s |
Junction |
18 |
587 |
31 05-20m |
Noxville |
22 |
609 |
33 05-22w |
Fredericksburg |
24 |
649 |
34 05-23t |
Stonewall (Luckenbach - LBJ Ranch) |
19 |
668 |
35 05-24f |
Johnson City |
16 |
684 |
36 05-25s |
Dripping Springs |
23 |
707 |
37 05-26s |
Texas State Capitol - Austin |
22 |
729 |
38 05-27m |
Garfield |
15 |
744 |
40 05-29w |
West Point |
23 |
783 |
41 05-30t |
Ellinger |
23 |
806 |
42 05-31f |
Columbus |
13 |
819 |
43 06-01s |
Eagle Lake |
17 |
836 |
44 06-02s |
East Bernard |
17 |
853 |
45 06-03m |
Needville |
20 |
873 |
46 06-04t |
West Columbia |
21 |
894 |
47 06-05w |
TX-288/332 near Velasco Heights |
22 |
916 |
48 06-06t |
San Luis Pass Gulf of Mexico |
20 |
936 |
49 06-07f |
Galveston |
24 |
960 |
50 06-08s |
Bolivar Peninsula Yates Cove |
20 |
980 |
51 06-09s |
TX-124/FM-1985 by Whites Ranch |
24 |
1004 |
52 06-10m |
Alligator Hole Marsh |
19 |
1023 |
53 06-11t |
West Port Arthur - Louisiana State line |
18 |
1041/930 |
54 06-12w |
Holly Beach |
27 |
1078 |
55 06-13t |
Oak Grove |
23 |
1101 |
56 06-14f |
North Island |
24 |
1125 |
57 06-15s |
Pecan Island |
18 |
1143 |
58 06-16s |
Forked Island |
20 |
1163 |
59 06-17m |
Abbeville |
17 |
1180 |
60 06-18t |
New Iberia |
21 |
1201 |
61 06-19w |
Baldwin |
21 |
1222 |
62 06-20t |
Idlewild |
20 |
1242 |
63 06-21f |
Chacahoula |
25 |
1267 |
64 06-22s |
Raceland |
22 |
1289 |
65 06-23s |
Ellington |
18 |
1307 |
66 06-24m |
New Orleans |
24 |
1331 |
67 06-25t |
Fort Macomb |
23 |
1354 |
68 06-26w |
Pearl River - Mississippi State Line |
19 |
1373/332 |
69 06-27t |
Bay Saint Louis |
19 |
1392 |
70 06-28f |
Mississippi City |
19 |
1411 |
71 06-29s |
Gautier - Alabama State Line |
26 |
1437/64 |
72 06-30s |
Grand Bay |
20 |
1457 |
74 07-02t |
Loxley - Florida State Line |
21 |
1501/64 |
77 07-05f |
US-90/FL-87 Florida National Scenic Trail |
05 |
1555/55 |
(Background music: "God Bless The
USA" ) |
|